Socceroos Central - Weekend Preview

by Ben Somerford on Mar 30, 2012

0 comments | | print

This weekend we've got live action from Germany including in-form Nikita Rukavytsya taking to the field, while highly-rated Preston youngster Bailey Wright is live on Fox Sports 1.

Firstly there's a bunch of action from Asia on Friday night with teams competing in the 2012 AFC Champions League getting a run.

Friday also sees the Aussies at Utrecht take on Excelsior (Fri/Sat morn, 5am) in Holland, while Mitchell Langerak's Dortmund host Stuttgart (Fri/Sat morn, 5.30am Live on Setanta) in Germany.

On Saturday there's plenty of action all over the globe, but one of the big highlights for Aussie viewers will be the opportunity to see highly-rated young defender Bailey Wright in the flesh when Preston go to Sheffield Wednesday (10.45pm Sat, live on Fox Sports 1) in League One.

There's also EPL action with Chris Herd hoping to bounce back from his poor performance against Arsenal. It doesn't get much easier for Herd, though, as Aston Villa take on Chelsea (1am Sat/Sun morn, live on Fox Sports 1).

Later on in the evening, Nikita Rukavytsya's Hertha BSC play host to Wolfsburg (3.30am Sat/Sun morn, live on Setanta) in Germany's Bundesliga. Rukavytsya has been impressive lately with a goal and an assist in recent weeks.

On Sunday there's not nearly as many highlights, although the big one could when Jason Davidson's Heracles go to Ajax (11.30pm Sun, First Airing on Setanta 10.45am Monday). Davidson made his first-team debut at the back last weekend in a big win over Utrecht and is likely to get another chance but up against the champions it'll be a huge task.

Friday
K-League
Pohang Steelers v Chunnam Dragons (Robbie Cornthwaite, Matt Simon), 9.30pm
Seongnam Ilhwa (Sasa Ognenovski [inj]) v Busan I'Park (Matt McKay), 9.30pm
CSL
Beijing Guoan v Tianjin Teda (Milan Susak), 10.30pm
Shanghai Shenhua (Joel Griffiths) v Guangzhou Evergrande, 11pm
Dutch Eredivisie
Utrecht (Tommy Oar, Michael Zullo, Adam Sarota) v Excelsior, 5am
German Bundesliga
Dortmund (Mitchell Langerak) v Stuttgart, 5.30am LIVE ON SETANTA

Saturday
J.League
Omiya Ardija v Nagoya Grampus (Joshua Kennedy), 3pm
Urawa Reds (Matt Spiranovic) v Kawasaki Frontale, 5pm
CSL
Dalian Aerbin (Mile Sterjovski) v Liaoning Whowin, 6.30pm
J.League
Shimizu S-Pulse (Alex Brosque) v Consadole Sapporo (Jade North), 8.30pm
English Championship
Cardiff v Millwall (Shane Lowry), 10.30pm
English League One
Sheffield Wed v Preston (Bailey Wright), 10.45pm LIVE ON FOXSPORTS1
Turkish Super Lig
Kayserispor (James Troisi) v Eskisehirspor (Kerem Bulut), 11.30pm
Italian Serie B
Grosseto v Sassuolo (Carl Valeri), midnight
EPL
Aston Villa (Chris Herd) v Chelsea, 1am LIVE ON FOXSPORTS1
Everton (Tim Cahill) v WBA, 1am LIVE ON FOXSPORTS1
Fulham (Mark Schwarzer, Ryan Williams) v Norwich, 1am LIVE ON FOXSPORTS1
English Championship
Bristol City (Neil Kilkenny) v Derby, 1am
Leeds (Paddy Kisnorbo [inj]) v Watford, 1am
West Ham v Reading (Adam Federici), 1am
Brighton v Middlesbrough (Rhys Williams [inj], Scott McDonald [inj]), 1am
Crystal Palace (Mile Jedinak [inj]) v Nottingham Forest, 1am
Hull (Richard Garcia) v Coventry, 1am
SPL
Hearts (Ryan McGowan) v Aberdeen, 1am
St Mirren (Aaron Mooy) v Kilmarnock, 1am
English League One
Notts County v Oldham (Alex Cisak [inj], Dean Bouzanis, James Wesolowski [inj]), 1am
Swiss Super League
FC Thun v FC Basel (Scott Chipperfield), 2.45am
German Bundesliga
Hertha BSC (Nikita Rukavytsya) v Wolfsburg, 3.30am LIVE ON SETANTA

Sunday
J2.League
Tochigi v JEF United (Mark Milligan), 3pm
K-League
Suwon Bluewings (Eddy Bosnar) v FC Seoul, 5pm
Incheon United (Nathan Burns) v Gyeongnam FC (Luke DeVere), 5pm
Daejeon Citizen v Jeju United (Adrian Madaschi [inj]), 7pm
CSL
Guangzhou Fuli (Rostyn Griffiths) v Hangzhou, 6.45pm
EPL
Newcastle v Liverpool (Brad Jones), 11.30pm LIVE ON FOXSPORTS1
Dutch Eredivisie
Ajax v Heracles (Jason Davidson), 11.30pm First Airing 10.45am Mon Setanta
German Bundesliga
Hannover 96 v Moenchengladbach (Mathew Leckie), 12.30am First Airing 2.30am Sun/Mon Setanta
Austrian Bundesliga
Austria Vienna (James Holland) v Red Bull Salzburg, 1am
Dutch Eredivisie
Vitesse v AZ Alkmaar (Brett Holman), 1.30am First Airing 4pm Mon Setanta
Russian Premier League
Lokomotiv v Dinamo Moscow (Luke Wilkshire), 1.30am
EPL
Tottenham (Massimo Luongo) v Swansea, 2am LIVE ON FOXSPORTS1
Greek Super League
PAOK (Apostolos Giannou) v Giannina, 3am
Danish Superliga
Brondby (Brent McGrath) v OB, 3am

Monday
CSL
Guizhou Renhe (Dino Djulbic) v Henan Construction, 6.30pm
Danish Superliga
AGF v SonderjyskE (Nathan Coe), 4am
German 2.Bundesliga
Fortuna Dusseldorf (Robbie Kruse) v St Pauli, 5.15am
EPL
Blackburn (Vince Grella [inj]) v Man Utd, 6am LIVE ON FOX SPORTS 1